In defense of “criminals”
[…] In my home state, a rapist can ask for a pardon after 10 years under gubernatorial pardon regs, but someone convicted of distribution of CDS must wait 20 years; only a crackhead would think that crack is a bigger deal than rape.

In a way, you could say that this is a “conservative” position: let’s not turn every offense against the state or public order into a “felony”, but get it back to where the English common law stood on Independence Day, July 4, 1776, as is the standard stated in Maryland’s Declaration of Rights, Article 5 section (a)(1):

“That the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England, and the trial by Jury, according to the course of that Law, and to the benefit of such of the English statutes as existed on the Fourth day of July, seventeen hundred and seventy-six….”

At a minimum, we should have grades of “felons” and “felonies” – intermediate for dealing CDS and other regulatory offenses and severe for murder, rape and carjacking.