Had the terms been ordered “sexual conduct, sexual excitement or sadomasochistic abuse” I suspect that the law would have had a harder time passing; had it passed in that format, I suspect that a few of the more puritanical State’s Attorneys might have tried to prosecute the local Blockbuster or Barnes & Noble for public morals or for the justification of their own budgets in hard times. But then I think the worst of prosecutors much of the time, so perhaps I am just jaded.
Similarly, in section 11-105 of the same subtitle, it is prohibited in Maryland to portray for advertising purposes an image of the human body that depicts “sadomasochistic abuse, sexual conduct or sexual excitement” OR “contains a verbal description or narrative account of sadomasochistic abuse, sexual conduct, or sexual excitement.” So basically, this means that you cannot show a picture of popcorn icon Orville Redenbacher, replete with bowtie, while playing Marvin Gaye’s “Let’s Get It On” in the background loop – IF you are doing it to advertise something (e.g. popcorn.)